Platte County Landmark
 


Covering Platte County, Missouri Weekly Since 1865

Legal Notices
The official Platte County Legal Newspaper!

Local News

Between the Lines
by Ivan Foley

Off the Couch
by Greg Hall

Off the Wall
by CK Rairden

Parallax Look
by Brian Kubicki

Cinnamon toast
by Dave Kinnamon

Letters to the Editor
"Send Your Letter"
Classifieds
Advertising

Subscriptions

Post your thoughts on any topic! TalkBack


Weekly publication dates are Thursdays

TO CONTACT US
by email
Click Here!
or
by phone
816.858.0363



 
Featured Advertisers
 

Contact Lawmakers
by Congress
Click here to:
Find Federal Officials &
Find State Officials

      4-9-08  

 

 

 

 

 

Spring campaigns have ended
ELECTION RESULTS

Following are results from municipal and school elections held in Platte County on Tuesday. Voter turnout was 19%, compared to 8% last spring.

Results of races with write-in candidates won’t be officially decided until ballots are certified by the Platte County Board of Elections next Monday.

*Denotes winning candidates or issues

PLATTE CITY
Mayor
*Frank Offutt 430
Dave Brooks 241

Alderman Ward 1
*Marsha Clark 107
Tom Marquis 59

Alderman Ward 2
*Tony Paolillo 119
Ron Porter 97
Mike Walsh 35

Alderman Ward 3
Write-in candidates only–
Results coming Monday

WATER/SEWER BOND
*Yes 489
No 185

PARKVILLE
Mayor
*Gerry Richardson 630
Tom Hutsler 332

Alderman Ward 1
*Jim Broooks 230

Alderman Ward 2
*Dave McCoy 180

Alderman Ward 2
Unexpired term
*Gia McFarlane 181

Alderman Ward 3
*Jeffrey Bay 182
Brian Atkinson 78

Alderman Ward 4
*Marc Sportsman 192

PLATTE COUNTY R-3
SCHOOL BOARD

*Trish Stinnett 1470
*Sharon Sherwood 1050
*Dave Holland 1021
Deanna Hon 906
Bill Kephart 582

BOND ISSUE
*Yes 1667
No 761

NORTH PLATTE
SCHOOL BOARD

*Debie Asher 341
*George Hoeffner 207
*Bill Matney 205
Vince Roberts 192
Cathy Hill 180
Jon McLaughlin 138

WEST PLATTE
SCHOOL BOARD

*Donald R. Wilson 294
*Lynn Collison 286
*Pat Roberts 277
Diana Summers 154
Patrick S. Raney 132

PLATTE WOODS
Mayor
*John C. Smedley 39

Alderman Ward 1
*Patrick Piper 15

Alderman Ward 2
*Michael L. Hazlett

Alderman Ward 2
Unexpired term
*Thomas L. Knowles 16
Bill Mundy 11

WEATHERBY LAKE
Mayor
*Gerald L. Bos 415
Alan York 389

Municipal Court Judge
*Beverlee J. Roper 432
Mark K. Geran 370

Alderman East Ward
*Tanya K. Finn 211
Brian E. Stevenson 186

Alderman West Ward
*Vic DeJong 292
Steve Clark 116

License Fee
*Yes 511
No 257

RIVERSIDE
Mayor*
*Kathy Rose 341
Leonard Goldammer 115

Alderman Ward 1
*Ron Super 136

Alderman Ward 2
*Bernie Bruns 103
Randy D. Jones 60

Alderman Ward 3
*Dave Hurt 123

TRACY
Mayor
Brenda Ferguson 22
Write ins 46

Alderman at large (two elected)
Larry W. Hill 40
Bob Kaveler 38
Dolores McDonnell 24

DEARBORN
Mayor
*Frank Downing 58
Alderman Ward 1
Donald Swanstone Jr. 29

Alderman Ward 2
Cory J. Hott 31

Park Sales Tax
*No 45
Yes 35

FARLEY
Trustee (3 elected)
*Sandra Sienicki 47
*Cheryl Chapman 37
*Rocky McCardie 36
Joe Green 31

FERRELVIEW
Trustee (3 elected)
*Tana Marie Garrett 36
*Donald Myers 33
*Wes Johnston 32

IATAN
Trustee (2 elected)
*Betty J. Crawford 10
*Letrisha M. Case 9
David L. Anderson 3
Angela Anderson 3

EDGERTON
Mayor
*James Snook Jr 36

Alderman East Ward
Lloyd E. Bressman 19

Alderman West Ward
Marshall Welch 25

LAKE WAUKOMIS

Mayor
Tom Rezentes 80

Collector
Donna Rhodus 89

Alderman Ward 1
Bob Crosthwait 29

Alderman Ward 2
Shelly Yosel 52

CAMDEN POINT
Mayor
Kevin Boydston 72

Alderman Ward 1
Jane Johnson 29

WESTON SPECIAL
ROAD DISTRICT

Commissioner
Rogers Strickland 237
Michael Terpening 103

Tax Levy
*Yes 263
No 79

NORTHLAND REGIONAL
AMBULANCE SERVICE

*Gordon Clark 448
Kimarie Turner 179

 

 
 
 

All Rights Reserved. The material on this web site may not be published, broadcast, or redistributed without the permission of The Landmark.